Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Default Country for new customers
04-30-2013, 03:07 AM
Post: #1
Default Country for new customers
When creating a new customer, but default the "Country" is empty. It would be nice if by default it could show the "Country of Operation" set up in the company settings.

MacPhotoBiker
Just Core Business Inc.
[url]http://www.justcorebusiness.com[/url]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-30-2013, 07:34 AM
Post: #2
RE: Default Country for new customers
Another nice idea and simple - will do

Phil Daintree
webERP Admin
Logic Works Ltd
http://www.logicworks.co.nz
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-30-2013, 07:38 AM
Post: #3
RE: Default Country for new customers
Thanks Phil for considering my ideas, I appreciate that.

MacPhotoBiker
Just Core Business Inc.
[url]http://www.justcorebusiness.com[/url]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-03-2013, 12:54 PM
Post: #4
RE: Default Country for new customers
Hi all:

I agree with that proposal, but it popped in my brain again the old discussion about the name of the address fields...

Should we finally get rid of the Address 1, address 2, etc and get some better descriptions (IMHO) like :

Street:
Street:
Suburb/City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
Country:

I know, I know... I've been telling this for a while. Hopefully I would get more supporters now ;-) Most of the software available use this approach and I can't think of a big disadvantage using it instead on Address 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 etc..

Regards,
Pak Ricard
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-03-2013, 03:13 PM
Post: #5
RE: Default Country for new customers
Hi, Richard:

I believe it should be take is as is.
Since we usually only use address1 or address 2 which is enough to record the address. And the address order in China is absolutely different from the address you listed. We come from a big scope to small one. Such as Country->state->city->street etc.

Best regards!

Exson
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-03-2013, 07:49 PM
Post: #6
RE: Default Country for new customers
(05-03-2013 03:13 PM)Exsonqu_Qu Wrote:  Hi, Richard:

I believe it should be take is as is.
Since we usually only use address1 or address 2 which is enough to record the address. And the address order in China is absolutely different from the address you listed. We come from a big scope to small one. Such as Country->state->city->street etc.

Best regards!

Exson

Fully understood. We are used to small to big scope, but logically does make much more sense if you start narrowing down from big to small.

Also Tim emailed me about some African countries not using this approach, so request closed on my side.

Many thanks.

Regards,
Pak Ricard
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)