Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Work Orders With Multiple Items - Context?
11-29-2018, 08:26 AM
Post: #31
RE: Work Orders With Multiple Items - Not Working
Phil, just so no more time gets wasted on this are you saying you won't accept the improvements to work ordering that Paul and I have been working on?

Tim
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2018, 08:44 AM (This post was last modified: 11-29-2018 08:45 AM by VortecCPI.)
Post: #32
RE: Work Orders With Multiple Items - Not Working
I think Phil was just stating the context of the design, which makes sense as to some of the "issues" I have encountered during my own testing.

In my opinion as long as we do not break current functionality and all changes made are backwards-compatible I believe we are in good shape.

Though I hold that manufactured items without associated BoMs do not work at all and we still need to address Labour and Overhead Std Cost.

Perhaps a list of Work Order Use Cases we can all review?

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2018, 10:24 AM
Post: #33
RE: Work Orders With Multiple Items - Not Working
Tim: Very grateful for your technical and coding input as always... just wanted to add some clarity as Paul noted about the intention of the functionality. Of course these improvements will add great benefit to webERP and I am very keen to include them!! Concur fully with Paul's comments.

Paul: The welding wire would presumably be a component of the box - so in apportioning the WO cost between the off-cuts and the box the box would bear a larger % - but yes this is not ideal. It could be better dealt with in reality by a negative item in the BOM for aluminium off-cuts. Probably a chemical process resulting in several outputs might be a better example - e.g. petrol, heavy oil

Phil Daintree
webERP Admin
Logic Works Ltd
http://www.logicworks.co.nz
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2018, 08:30 PM
Post: #34
RE: Work Orders With Multiple Items - Not Working
Phil... Can you give us a little more insight as to the context of the original design? Can you share anything about the company size, product line and routing (Operations > Work Centres > Resources), etc? If we knew more about the original design it would be easier to bend our usage around the same.

One of my customers has started a brand new product line and I am using it as a test basis for webERP before we implement our own new product line. The products fall under ASME Section VIII, Division 1 and 2 so design and production can be a bit complicated, though the products themselves are not. They are using a combination of raw material parts as well as a few subassembly parts in an effort to move from ETO/MTO to ATO and CTO.

Thank you both so much for your patience with me and for your feedback!

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-30-2018, 08:57 PM
Post: #35
RE: Work Orders With Multiple Items - Not Working
(11-29-2018 05:17 AM)falkoner Wrote:  Paul: Is it sufficient to have the entry in stock movements just state the WO number and top level item in the reference?

Tim

Hi Paul, is this solution ok? For instance the reference might say "WO - 12345 Item - XXXXXX"

That is a simple task to do, but only if it meets your requirements.

tim
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-30-2018, 09:54 PM (This post was last modified: 11-30-2018 10:38 PM by VortecCPI.)
Post: #36
RE: Work Orders With Multiple Items - Not Working
Tim... Sorry about not getting back to you sooner...

I believe expanding the StockMoves narrative as you stated gives us what we need and now that you have provided that insight I can do that myself if you do not have time. Your Issue script gives us the visibility we need as to what material issues belong to what WO line item. I am experimenting with one small change to the SQL in your script to filter out even more data:

PHP Code:
                        WHERE woitems.wo ='" . $_POST['WO'] . "'", 

PHP Code:
                        WHERE woitems.wo ='" . $_POST['WO'] . "'
                        
AND woitems.stockid='" . $_POST['StockID'] . "'", 

It might be nice to give the user the option to see all WO items or just the WO item in context of the selected StockId.

I believe all we need to do now is add the same logic to WorkOrderStatus (i.e., "Parent Item" column).

Thoughts?
FYI here is what I have been tasked to do and what I now have working...

When a M product is made the WC setup cost is to be absorbed into the product value from WIP and the product Overhead std cost value is to be updated with the cost-per-item value. As we adjust WO setup values and make product the current product Overhead std cost value is to be updated. When viewing a costed BoM the overhead std cost is automatically adjusted to match WC setup cost for the last production run. Margin is always up to date with last run. Make sense?

On receipt of first item(s):

CR WC setup cost @ WC Recovery Account
DR WC setup cost @ WIP
Update part overhead cost if WC setup cost changed
Update inventory value if WC setup cost changed (Script already reconciles this change to standing stock value)

On receipt of remaining item(s):

CR WC setup cost-per-part @ WIP
DR WC setup cost-per-part @ Stock Account

So inventory value goes up by absorbing WC setup cost and the per-piece cost goes back to part std cost overhead. WC setup cost is shown in COGS WC recovery account. In this particular context partial receipts will never happen. Again, if a WC setup is changed in the Work Centres script the next time product is made the overhead std cost is adjusted to suit. This extra work also fixes the missing overhead issue which causes inventory value mismatch.

This is obviously a very specialized implementation and it also takes into account capacity defined at the WC so we know how many setups are required.

       

You accounting geniuses could likely add a lot of insight to this...

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-30-2018, 11:04 PM
Post: #37
RE: Work Orders With Multiple Items - Context?
Quick question, can we agree that items with no BOM created shouldn't be on a work order, or am I missing something?

Tim
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-30-2018, 11:46 PM (This post was last modified: 12-01-2018 12:20 AM by VortecCPI.)
Post: #38
RE: Work Orders With Multiple Items - Context?
100% agreed on that as things really don't work at all in that context. In any case what would be the purpose of a WO for an M item with no BoM?
I added this to the six SQL stings:

PHP Code:
AND (SELECT COUNT(bom.parentFROM bom WHERE bom.parent=stockmaster.stockid)>

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2018, 09:01 AM
Post: #39
RE: Work Orders With Multiple Items - Context?
(11-30-2018 11:04 PM)falkoner Wrote:  Quick question, can we agree that items with no BOM created shouldn't be on a work order, or am I missing something?

Tim

I think Paul's requirements are in line with this .... HOWEVER, I think that it should be possible to manufacture any "M" flagged manufactured item on a work order ... sure, no requirements would show but any item should be able to be issued to the work order and the cost of the manufactured item derived from the sum of the work order components issued.

Perhaps this could be a configuration option. Allow manufactured items where no BOM exists?

Phil Daintree
webERP Admin
Logic Works Ltd
http://www.logicworks.co.nz
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2018, 11:20 AM
Post: #40
RE: Work Orders With Multiple Items - Context?
I create a lot of work orders with no BOM. Sometimes we don't have the time to make a BOM. So we issue the materials to the work order. Some times, rather than buy a specific size of material for a part, we don't add material to the bom and use what we have in stock. For example, a lathe part that has a finish diameter of 0.80 inches, could be made from 7/8, 1in, 1-1/8... stock. We use what we have or what we can get.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)