Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Quotations Should Show Units?
01-13-2018, 11:36 PM
Post: #1
Quotations Should Show Units?
PDFQuotation.php
PDFQuotationPortrait.php

One of the other things I noticed about Quotations is that webERP does not show Units so I added it to our Quotation scripts.

Is this something others might want to see? If so I will provide the changes.

I also added Freight/Shipping cost to our Quotations.

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-14-2018, 12:57 AM
Post: #2
RE: Quotations Should Show Units?
Yes I think that would be a good idea. Freight/shipping as well Smile

Tim
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-14-2018, 10:13 PM (This post was last modified: 01-14-2018 10:14 PM by VortecCPI.)
Post: #3
RE: Quotations Should Show Units?
Okay then -- Attached are the files I am using.

PLEASE NOTE these include changes in an effort to repair the tax-upon-tax issue discussed in another thread and there has also been some small formatting changes to get the new column to fit..


Attached File(s)
.zip  PDFQuotation.zip (Size: 6.37 KB / Downloads: 2)

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-16-2018, 01:10 AM
Post: #4
RE: Quotations Should Show Units?
I just noticed there are no units shown on the Packing Lists either.

Is this not an issue for customers/receivers? How do they verify quantities received without units?

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2018, 03:28 PM (This post was last modified: 02-05-2018 03:33 PM by TurboPT.)
Post: #5
RE: Quotations Should Show Units?
Paul, finally coming back around to this one now, maybe...

In file in the zip of post #3, comparing the files against the files from the other thread (from 12/27, that was deemed "on hold, for now") only seems to have one minor change in both files (other than some white space)?
PHP Code:
$TaxClass 0

I'll have to ponder the configurable aspect that Tim mentioned (in post #8 of that other thread), to have those changes be a usable fit.

However, know that I may drift off on other tangents until this matter might be resolved.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2018, 10:34 PM
Post: #6
RE: Quotations Should Show Units?
I am with others in that taxes need not be shown on Quotations but during my changes my OCD forced me to try to make it work and I believe that is what you see.

In our case we do all our quotes in SuiteCRM so we changed "Quotation" to "Confirmation" in webERP. This allows us to send a Sales Confirmation if need be.

I have read of others looking for a Sales Order printout and I think this is the way to go.

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-08-2018, 02:26 AM
Post: #7
RE: Quotations Should Show Units?
Related issue here: http://www.weberp.org/forum/showthread.p...3#pid14173

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)