Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Contract - Retrieval Issue
01-04-2018, 06:05 AM
Post: #21
RE: Contract - Retrieval Issue
(01-04-2018 06:03 AM)TurboPT Wrote:  Tim, yep the second change in that image.

That has been applied, but I don't know if the first change in that image is still necessary. (Paul B.?)

I loaded the file from SVN and it works as expected so all seems well.

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2018, 06:41 AM
Post: #22
RE: Contract - Retrieval Issue
We do still have an issue in that the list table header shows "Print Quote" columns for a Sales Order.

Looking into it right now...

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2018, 06:48 AM
Post: #23
RE: Contract - Retrieval Issue
From the same file? ... Ok, looking too...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2018, 07:08 AM
Post: #24
RE: Contract - Retrieval Issue
I had to add this back at line 655:

$_POST['Quotations']='Orders_Only';

I apologize because I believe you asked me about this in an earlier post.

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2018, 07:55 AM (This post was last modified: 01-06-2018 12:03 PM by TurboPT.)
Post: #25
RE: Contract - Retrieval Issue
No worries! ... What are the exact navigation steps to get to that point?

I'm curious as to how the handling at lines 32-37 might not have a GET/POST on 'Quotations' with that value ... unless perhaps line 36 should default to 'Orders_Only' (as long as this change does not cause other trouble, of course) instead of an empty string?

I'm still investigating the overall flow... though if I don't get any better 'picture', I will put that change where you mentioned.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2018, 10:57 PM (This post was last modified: 01-06-2018 11:03 PM by VortecCPI.)
Post: #26
RE: Contract - Retrieval Issue
Main Menu > Sales > Sales Orders/Confirmations

When the page loads the table shows columns for a Quotation:
   

Click the "Search" button and the table shows properly:
   

I don't know if my hack is right but it appears to work. I hate to be lazy with such a hack but we have our first order and I have to get moving!

I wonder how many are using the Quotation feature in webERP? I changed the language file to read "Confirmation" as we may use it to create a Sales Confirmation and then then convert it to a Sales Order for fulfillment. All our Proposals/Quotations are handled via SuiteCRM.

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2018, 11:49 PM
Post: #27
RE: Contract - Retrieval Issue
The section at line 650 (approx) should be as follows:

if ($_POST['Quotations'] == 'Orders_Only') {
$Quotations = 0;
} elseif ($_POST['Quotations'] == 'Quotes_Only') {
$Quotations = 1;
} elseif ($_POST['Quotations'] == 'Overdue_Only') {
$Quotations = "0 AND itemdue<CURRENT_DATE";
} else {
$Quotations = 0;
$_POST['Quotations'] = 'Orders_Only';
}

Thanks
Tim
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2018, 12:33 AM
Post: #28
RE: Contract - Retrieval Issue
Change committed to SVN.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2018, 12:42 AM
Post: #29
RE: Contract - Retrieval Issue
Thanks Paul.

Just a note. In the world of open source software it is considered courteous to attribute code to the person who wrote it ☺

Tim
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2018, 01:25 AM
Post: #30
RE: Contract - Retrieval Issue
(01-07-2018 12:42 AM)falkoner Wrote:  Thanks Paul.

Just a note. In the world of open source software it is considered courteous to attribute code to the person who wrote it ☺

Tim

Thank you Tim but as I am such a PHP and webERP novice I am never sure if my fixes are fixes or just hacks. I am always happy and comforted when you guys look at it and verify it and/or make it right.

As always, thank you all for your help in this matter!

https://www.linkedin.com/in/eclipsepaulbecker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)