12-11-2012, 01:17 PM,
|
|
Rock*Star
Member
 
|
Posts: 28
Threads: 8
Joined: Jan 2012
|
|
Customer Login
Just downloaded and installed from site webERP_4.09.1.zip
Created user, role as a customer login and set the customer code and customer branch in setup. And only access to Order Entry in user setup.
Log in ok. Three menu choices.
Account Status
Place an Order
Order Status
Place an Order asks for search on partial branch name or branch code or phone. In the source customer is locked out of the search for good reasons so they can't get to other customers.
But can't even find themselves, so can't place order.
Will probably program a work around in the next one or two days unless someone else has the line of code that I can insert easily. A search should occur, but locked into their own debtorsmaster record.
|
|
12-12-2012, 04:55 AM,
|
|
Rock*Star
Member
 
|
Posts: 28
Threads: 8
Joined: Jan 2012
|
|
RE: Customer Login
line 58 of SelectOrderItems
"if (count($_SESSION['AllowedPageSecurityTokens'])==1){ //its a customer logon"
is never true because
AllowedPageSecurityTokens
has two members
0 = '0'
1 = '1'
|
|
12-12-2012, 08:00 AM,
|
|
Rock*Star
Member
 
|
Posts: 28
Threads: 8
Joined: Jan 2012
|
|
RE: Customer Login
My fix.
$IsCustomerLogon = '0';
$ThisUser = $_SESSION['UserID'] ;
$sql = "SELECT * FROM www_users WHERE www_users.userid='" . $ThisUser . "'" ;
$ErrMsg = _('Could not retrieve user details on CustomerID find');
$debug =1;
$IsCustomer_Result = DB_query($sql, $db,$ErrMsg);
if (DB_num_rows($IsCustomer_Result) > 0) {
$IsCustRow = DB_fetch_array($IsCustomer_Result);
$TheCustomerResult = $IsCustRow['customerid'] ;
if ($TheCustomerResult == ''){
} else { $IsCustomerLogon = '1'; }
}
/* if (count($_SESSION['AllowedPageSecurityTokens'])==1){ //its a customer logon */
if ($IsCustomerLogon == '1') {
|
|
12-17-2012, 11:36 AM,
|
|
MacPhotoBiker
Senior Member
   
|
Posts: 149
Threads: 34
Joined: Dec 2012
|
|
RE: Customer Login
Hi,
I just installed 4.09.1, and I have exactly the same issues as
Rock*Star.
Could somebody please guide me as how to configure webERP so Customers can log in and place an order for themselves?
Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.
MacPhotoBiker
MacPhotoBiker
Just Core Business Inc.
[url]http://www.justcorebusiness.com[/url]
|
|
12-17-2012, 12:09 PM,
|
|
MacPhotoBiker
Senior Member
   
|
Posts: 149
Threads: 34
Joined: Dec 2012
|
|
RE: Customer Login
Hi Phil,
thank you very much for you prompt reply.
I have no issues with "workarounds", I´d just like to get it running.
Sorry if my question appears ignorant, but who (or what?) is SVN?
Thanks a lot!
MacPhotoBiker
Just Core Business Inc.
[url]http://www.justcorebusiness.com[/url]
|
|
12-18-2012, 02:02 AM,
(This post was last modified: 12-18-2012, 02:13 AM by MacPhotoBiker.)
|
|
MacPhotoBiker
Senior Member
   
|
Posts: 149
Threads: 34
Joined: Dec 2012
|
|
RE: Customer Login
Thank you very much Phil, I really appreciate it. I will replace the files on my installation, and post the results here.
Thanks again, it´s really of great help to get such responsive support!
Hi Phil,
I replaced the files, but after logging in, I´m getting the following message:
*************************************
INFORMATION Message : The system has just run the regular database administration and optimisation routine.
Fatal error: Call to undefined function google_currency_rate() in /home/justcore/public_html/webERP/includes/session.inc on line 177
*************************************
Is there something else I need to update?
Thanks!
MacPhotoBiker
Just Core Business Inc.
[url]http://www.justcorebusiness.com[/url]
|
|
12-18-2012, 03:29 AM,
(This post was last modified: 12-18-2012, 03:33 AM by MacPhotoBiker.)
|
|
MacPhotoBiker
Senior Member
   
|
Posts: 149
Threads: 34
Joined: Dec 2012
|
|
RE: Customer Login
I replaced the three files Phil posted earlier, changed ownership and read/write access accordingly (chown, chmod 755).
The version I´m using is 4.09.1.
The content of file sql/mysql/upgrade4.09-4.10.sql is:
UPDATE config SET confvalue='4.09.1' WHERE confname='VersionNumber';
Since I´m running version 4.09.1 already, I thought I do not need to run this sql statement. Or am I mistaken? Is there something else I need to do?
I believe I need to replace the file where the function "google_currency_rate()" is defined, since session.inc is calling it, but it can´t be found.
Thanks for your help!
MacPhotoBiker
Just Core Business Inc.
[url]http://www.justcorebusiness.com[/url]
|
|
|