Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Quality Module
04-26-2014, 04:33 AM
Post: #1
Quality Module
I am going to start working on a quality module soon (http://www.weberp.org/forum/showthread.p...t=quality)
Does anybody have any input or requests?

Best Regards,
Andrew
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-30-2014, 05:44 PM
Post: #2
RE: Quality Module
Sounds like a grand plan!
I wonder whether the product attributes might be similar for a category of products a la the stock category properties - which then allows the data for each item of that category?

I like your idea of recording the results of the testing by LOT/serial number so the quality information is traceable as required by ISO standards,

Phil Daintree
webERP Admin
Logic Works Ltd
http://www.logicworks.co.nz
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-30-2014, 10:57 PM
Post: #3
RE: Quality Module
Yes Phil they will be similar to Category Attributes. Just starting at the Stock Master level and following down to Lot/Serial.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-01-2014, 04:19 AM
Post: #4
RE: Quality Module
The stock category attributes are defined zt the category level but held at the item level

Phil Daintree
webERP Admin
Logic Works Ltd
http://www.logicworks.co.nz
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-01-2014, 04:23 AM
Post: #5
RE: Quality Module
Yes - I think we are saying the same thing. The new attributes would be templated at the Stock Item level but then actual values woudl be entered/stored against lot/serial level
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-2014, 06:52 PM
Post: #6
RE: Quality Module
So there would be no template possible nor desirable for non-controlled items I guess.

Phil Daintree
webERP Admin
Logic Works Ltd
http://www.logicworks.co.nz
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-2014, 10:38 PM
Post: #7
RE: Quality Module
I believe it could be made possible for any stock item. No reason to not allow the template. Just not sure where to enter the results each time you build some or buy some.
Suggestions?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-03-2014, 06:37 AM
Post: #8
RE: Quality Module
If there is no possibility of recording the results, then it might be confusing to allow a template that has no use? Perhaps i am miunderstanding?

Phil Daintree
webERP Admin
Logic Works Ltd
http://www.logicworks.co.nz
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)