Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
WhereUsedInquiry.php - missing link
03-09-2012, 05:44 PM
Post: #1
WhereUsedInquiry.php - missing link
from WhereUsedInquiry.php, erase what can be written in the "select box" and click on "show where used".

Comes an error message
"Re-enter a valid item code or select from the Select Item link above".

Problem there is no such link, see screenshot.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

http://fr.linkedin.com/in/jamesdupin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-10-2012, 01:05 AM
Post: #2
RE: WhereUsedInquiry.php - missing link
Hi, James:

That means the item code cannot be blank. Is there any misunderstanding?

Best regards!

Exson
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-10-2012, 04:42 AM (This post was last modified: 03-10-2012 04:43 AM by james.dupin.)
Post: #3
RE: WhereUsedInquiry.php - missing link
it's not the problem.

don't propose something unless this something is available.

http://fr.linkedin.com/in/jamesdupin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-10-2012, 11:00 PM
Post: #4
RE: WhereUsedInquiry.php - missing link
Hi, James,

Sorry I cannot duplicate what you said. would you like to give more details?

Best regards!

Exson
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-10-2012, 06:27 PM
Post: #5
RE: WhereUsedInquiry.php - missing link
I realize this is a few months old now, but I *think* James was referring to the portion of the error message: "...select from the Select Item link above"

It seems that James expected to see a "Select Item" hyperlink appear above that message?

The "Select Item" link actually implies option 3, which is simply labeled "Items" [not "Select Item"] in the upper-right menu area.

Perhaps that is the simple misconception here: There is not a "Select Item" link anywhere on the menu or screen as the error claims.

I can think of two alternatives, but not sure way which would make it more clear or easier to a user:
ALT1:
At line 28 in the file, the message does match what he posted:
"Re-enter a valid item code or select from the Select Item link above"

Change the red text, above, to more closely match the actual link's text:
"Re-enter a valid item code or select from the Items link above"

ALT2:
...or maybe provide the necessary link within the error message itself?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-10-2012, 10:46 PM
Post: #6
RE: WhereUsedInquiry.php - missing link
Hi,

I've got it. Thank you for your explanation.

Best regards!

Exson
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)