webERP Forum
Tender starting - Printable Version

+- webERP Forum (http://www.weberp.org/forum)
+-- Forum: webERP Discussion (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Problems / Bugs? (/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Thread: Tender starting (/showthread.php?tid=8381)

Pages: 1 2


Tender starting - nikolaybg - 11-18-2019 05:14 PM

Starting a new tender, when the tender location is selected the systems gives several errors. It is the same on our (clear, softaculus) installation and also on Weberp demo (http://www.weberp.org/weberp/)

In this mode the systems give:
1. Opportunity to select suppliers and products
2. Suppliers receive notification nut when logged in their account the dashboard is empty
3. In the Procurement module in the tender section, there is no record of the current tender

What to check?

[attachment=1017]
[attachment=1018]


RE: Tender starting - falkoner - 11-18-2019 05:51 PM

Hi, change line 316 of SupplierTenderCreate.php to be:

WHERE locations.loccode='" . $_POST['StkLocation'] . "'";

and it should get rid of that error.

Tim

Paul: I have opened a pull request for this


RE: Tender starting - TurboPT - 11-18-2019 11:28 PM

Thanks Tim, merged!


RE: Tender starting - nikolaybg - 11-19-2019 06:24 AM

(11-18-2019 05:51 PM)falkoner Wrote:  Hi, change line 316 of SupplierTenderCreate.php to be:

WHERE locations.loccode='" . $_POST['StkLocation'] . "'";

and it should get rid of that error.

Tim

Paul: I have opened a pull request for this

Thank you for your answer!

Now when selecting location there is no error but when "Edit an Existing Supplier Tender Request" there is nothing to see. Also when supplier logins the dashborad is empty.

N.


RE: Tender starting - falkoner - 11-19-2019 05:54 PM

To see the tender the required by date must be set in the future, and the user must have authority to access that location. Are both these true in your case?

Tim


RE: Tender starting - nikolaybg - 11-20-2019 11:07 PM

(11-19-2019 05:54 PM)falkoner Wrote:  To see the tender the required by date must be set in the future, and the user must have authority to access that location. Are both these true in your case?

Tim

Thank you Tim,
The future day is the key. But we still have problems with the supplier login and making offers. The supplier is notified my e-mail but in the system, there is no "View any open tenders without an offer". I think the authority to location (SOFIA) is ok? (The supplier is S001)

[attachment=1019]
[attachment=1020]


RE: Tender starting - falkoner - 11-20-2019 11:44 PM

You are right, it looks like somebody has messed with the supplier login functionality. A quick fix would be to change lines 44 and 45 in includes/MainMenuLinsArray.php to be:

PHP Code:
$MenuItems['PO']['Transactions']['Caption'] = array(_('Supplier Tenders'), _('New Purchase Order'), _('Purchase Orders'), _('Purchase Order Grid Entry'), _('Create a New Tender'), _('Edit Existing Tenders'), _('Process Tenders and Offers'), _('Orders to Authorise'), _('Shipment Entry'), _('Select A Shipment'));
$MenuItems['PO']['Transactions']['URL'] = array('/SupplierTenders.php''/PO_Header.php?NewOrder=Yes''/PO_SelectOSPurchOrder.php''/PurchaseByPrefSupplier.php''/SupplierTenderCreate.php?New=Yes''/SupplierTenderCreate.php?Edit=Yes''/OffersReceived.php''/PO_AuthoriseMyOrders.php''/SelectSupplier.php''/Shipt_Select.php'); 

which would create a menu option under "Purchases" for the supplier. But somebody needs to look at that functionality long term.

Tim


RE: Tender starting - nikolaybg - 11-21-2019 06:29 AM

We are going on!

Now the supplier can view the tender and can send offers. The problem now is:
1: No mail received for the new supplier offer //it is not a problem at all
2. The Admin /in the section Process Tenders and Offers: receives: ×INFORMATION Message: There are no offers outstanding that you are authorised to deal with


RE: Tender starting - falkoner - 11-21-2019 06:52 PM

Is the user authorised to create purchase orders for that currency and amount? See the PO_AuthorisationLevels.php script

Also the offer has an expiry date, and that needs to be greater than todays date.

Tim


RE: Tender starting - nikolaybg - 11-21-2019 11:01 PM

Setting PO_AuthorisationLevels.php was the key.

Now the system works great!!! Thank you!