webERP Forum
Change A Location Code Issue - Printable Version

+- webERP Forum (http://www.weberp.org/forum)
+-- Forum: webERP Discussion (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Problems / Bugs? (/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Thread: Change A Location Code Issue (/showthread.php?tid=7872)



Change A Location Code Issue - VortecCPI - 09-08-2017 11:40 PM

When changing a Location Code (in Utilities section ) the LocationsUsers table is not updated so the change process seems to be incomplete.

I had to change the LocCode in the LocationUsers table manually.
I added the following code to Z_ChangeLocationCode.php at line 236:

echo '<br />' . _('Changing user location records');
$sql = "UPDATE locationusers SET loccode='" . $_POST['NewLocationID'] . "' WHERE loccode='" . $_POST['OldLocationID'] . "'";
$ErrMsg = _('The SQL to update users records failed');
$result = DB_query($sql,$ErrMsg,$DbgMsg,true);
echo ' ... ' . _('completed');


RE: Change A Location Code Issue - TurboPT - 09-09-2017 03:47 AM

Thanks for that update, Paul.

Missing table update change committed to SVN


RE: Change A Location Code Issue - VortecCPI - 09-09-2017 05:30 AM

You are very welcome my friend.