webERP Forum

Full Version: Search for General Ledger Accounts
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hello,
Why is that i can't Search for General Ledger Accounts using the drop down list account. it returns black page. but when I use "Enter extract of text in the Account name:" box and write in the account name say casual wage, it returns the account.

please help its a challenge to my users
(01-04-2018 08:18 PM)wissedenis22 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello,
Why is that i can't Search for General Ledger Accounts using the drop down list account. it returns black page. but when I use "Enter extract of text in the Account name:" box and write in the account name say casual wage, it returns the account.

please help its a challenge to my users

My instance works as expected. Does the current User have access to GL Accounts?

Main Menu > General Ledger > User Authorized GL Accounts

Can you please post the URL generated after selecting a GL Account and clicking Search?

Mine looks like this: weberp/GLAccountInquiry.php?Account=1030&Show=Yes
(01-04-2018 11:21 PM)VortecCPI Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-04-2018 08:18 PM)wissedenis22 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello,
Why is that i can't Search for General Ledger Accounts using the drop down list account. it returns black page. but when I use "Enter extract of text in the Account name:" box and write in the account name say casual wage, it returns the account.

please help its a challenge to my users

My instance works as expected. Does the current User have access to GL Accounts?

Main Menu > General Ledger > User Authorized GL Accounts

Can you please post the URL generated after selecting a GL Account and clicking Search?

Mine looks like this: weberp/GLAccountInquiry.php?Account=1030&Show=Yes



hello Sir,
unfortunate mine does not give such a URL, it remains the same (https://weberp/ptl/SelectGLAccount.php) please check the attachment
Try changing the line

header('location:' . $RootPath .'/OrderDetails.php?OrderNumber=' . $OrderNumber);

to

echo '<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0; url=' . $RootPath . '/OrderDetails.php?OrderNumber=' . $OrderNumber. '">';

Tim
(01-05-2018 08:29 PM)falkoner Wrote: [ -> ]Try changing the line

header('location:' . $RootPath .'/OrderDetails.php?OrderNumber=' . $OrderNumber);

to

echo '<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0; url=' . $RootPath . '/OrderDetails.php?OrderNumber=' . $OrderNumber. '">';

Tim

Hello Tim!

where do i find that line cos I've tried to search it in SelectGLAccount.php but could not find it.
What version of webERP are you using?
wissedennis22:

When you get the blank page, can you check the web server log (assuming Apache, the error.log -- or whatever would be the equivalent for your web server) in case there might be some other situation to be known?
(01-06-2018 01:42 AM)falkoner Wrote: [ -> ]What version of webERP are you using?

am using webERP version 4.14.1


(01-06-2018 02:29 AM)TurboPT Wrote: [ -> ]wissedennis22:

When you get the blank page, can you check the web server log (assuming Apache, the error.log -- or whatever would be the equivalent for your web server) in case there might be some other situation to be known?

am hosting the weberp so it's hard to reach error.log
Reference URL's