webERP Forum

Full Version: Aged Supplier report generates only empty pages
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi,

I just upgraded from 4.11.0 to 4.11.3, and it went amazingly smooth. The only corrections I had to make were text and logo location on the invoices, but that was to be expected.

The only thing that does not seem to work are the pdf reports in the "Payable" section, for example "Payables -> Aged Supplier Report". When I run the detailed report, it creates a pdf file with 20 empty pages, and the summary report creates 7 empty pages.

"Payment run" creates 30 empty pages.

There's no error message whatsoever, so I don't really know where to start trouble shooting.

In change, other PDF reports work, for example

- Invoices
- Customer Account Statements

Probably you are interested how I performed the update: After backups, I transferred all extracted 4.11.3 files via ftp (filezilla), and replaced all existing files on the server. After first login, the update script kicked in, and all updated steps were shown in green ("SUCCESS"). I logged out, and in, and except for the pdf issue described above, all seems to work well. After encountering the issue, I also verified ownership, and set all file permissions to 755 (just in case), but no success.

Could you help me out to solve that?

Thanks in advance!
i wonder about permissions for the directory you configured for reports under companies, thus must be writeable by the webserver... not confident though as Printcuststatements works the same way as agedsuppliers?
Have you tried looking at the web server error log?
or changing the error reporting in config.php the output of errors actually breaks the pdfs though
Hi Phil,

thank you very much for your reply.

I had a look at the apache log, but I only see "200" codes (I replaced the IP address for privacy reasons):

123.123.123.123 - - [04/Jun/2014:23:26:49 -0400] "GET /webERP/index.php HTTP/1.1" 200 835
123.123.123.123 - - [04/Jun/2014:23:26:49 -0400] "GET /webERP/index.php HTTP/1.1" 200 835
123.123.123.123 - - [04/Jun/2014:23:26:49 -0400] "GET /webERP/css/gel/login.css HTTP/1.1" 304 -
123.123.123.123 - - [04/Jun/2014:23:26:49 -0400] "GET /webERP/css/gel/login.css HTTP/1.1" 304 -
123.123.123.123 - - [04/Jun/2014:23:26:52 -0400] "POST /webERP/index.php HTTP/1.1" 200 1754
123.123.123.123 - - [04/Jun/2014:23:26:52 -0400] "POST /webERP/index.php HTTP/1.1" 200 1754
123.123.123.123 - - [04/Jun/2014:23:26:53 -0400] "GET /webERP/index.php?Application=AP HTTP/1.1" 200 1466
123.123.123.123 - - [04/Jun/2014:23:26:53 -0400] "GET /webERP/index.php?Application=AP HTTP/1.1" 200 1466
123.123.123.123 - - [04/Jun/2014:23:26:55 -0400] "GET /webERP/AgedSuppliers.php HTTP/1.1" 200 1450
123.123.123.123 - - [04/Jun/2014:23:26:55 -0400] "GET /webERP/AgedSuppliers.php HTTP/1.1" 200 1450
123.123.123.123 - - [04/Jun/2014:23:26:57 -0400] "POST /webERP/AgedSuppliers.php HTTP/1.1" 200 11117
123.123.123.123 - - [04/Jun/2014:23:26:57 -0400] "POST /webERP/AgedSuppliers.php HTTP/1.1" 200 11117

Phil, I also noticed something else. I wanted to post customer payment, but all bank accounts are gone. Here's a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/m4e4qQQ.png

Do you think it might be a good idea just to do a clean installation from scratch and connect this to the existing database (rather than trouble shooting and bug fixing)?

Just another comment, I'm using an nginx server as a reverse proxy for the Apache server, but it has worked before, so I don't think this should be a problem.

Thanks again for looking into it!

Gert
One more thing: I just clicked on "define the bank accounts", and actually they are there, but still I can't post a customer payment.
Yes the 200 means all good - tricky?

The bank accounts thing is an easy fix.... now users need to be defined to allow then to access the bank accounts go to BankAccountUsers.php and set yourself up to be able to use the bank accounts as necessary.
Hi Phil,

fixing the bank accounts issue was indeed easy to fix.

As for the empty reports, I was trying to do a complete re-install, then referring to my current database rather than to the new one, but I must have done something wrong. I'm using the "old" installation again, so I have no emergency, but could you point me in the right direction how I could do a clean reinstall, rather than an update?

Also, I'm using PHP 5.4, might that be an issue?

Thanks!
On linux - I imagine it is a permissions issue. Check all files under webERP folder on the web-server are 755 rwx-r-x-r-x under the companies
Reference URL's