webERP Forum

Full Version: Default location for inventory adjustments
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hello,

I have multiple locations with different people in charge of the inventory on each location. I have two questions:

1) Right now the default selection for "Adjustment to stock at location" on the "Inventory Adjustment" page is always the same no mater which user is logged on. Is there a way to set this so it defaults to the logged in user's location?

2) Also, I would like to have it so that users can only make inventory adjustments on their own inventory location. Is there a way to do that?

Thanks much!
Hi,

There is no such feature now!

Best regards!

Exson
(02-25-2014 03:55 AM)karlboer Wrote: [ -> ]1) Right now the default selection for "Adjustment to stock at location" on the "Inventory Adjustment" page is always the same no mater which user is logged on. Is there a way to set this so it defaults to the logged in user's location?

Are you talking about Inventory Adjustements (StockAdjustments.php)? On my system here it does go to the users default location. What version are you using?

Quote:2) Also, I would like to have it so that users can only make inventory adjustments on their own inventory location. Is there a way to do that?

I did this ages ago but as I once accidentally put in a wrong css class I am banned from committing my code. It's not hard to do, though it affects a lot of files, so is quite some work. If anyone fancies applying it I can send them a link to the diff on my github site.

Thanks
Tim
Tim,

If you would be willing, I would love to take a look at what you did.

Thanks,

Karl
(02-25-2014 06:48 PM)Forums Wrote: [ -> ]
(02-25-2014 03:55 AM)karlboer Wrote: [ -> ]1) Right now the default selection for "Adjustment to stock at location" on the "Inventory Adjustment" page is always the same no mater which user is logged on. Is there a way to set this so it defaults to the logged in user's location?

Are you talking about Inventory Adjustements (StockAdjustments.php)? On my system here it does go to the users default location. What version are you using?

Quote:2) Also, I would like to have it so that users can only make inventory adjustments on their own inventory location. Is there a way to do that?

I did this ages ago but as I once accidentally put in a wrong css class I am banned from committing my code. It's not hard to do, though it affects a lot of files, so is quite some work. If anyone fancies applying it I can send them a link to the diff on my github site.

Thanks
Tim
Hi Karl, its publicly available but I'm not allowed to advertise any of my stuff here. Send an email to tim@weberpafrica.com and I will forward you the link.

Tim
Reference URL's